Will the Sufyani appear at the same time as the Yamani?

»QuestionsCategory: Ansar ResourcesWill the Sufyani appear at the same time as the Yamani?
ComforterIsHere asked 4 years ago

Will the Sufyani appear at the same time as the Yamani?

Alia replied 3 years ago

As As part of a longer tradition Imam Baqir said:’ As part of a longer tradition Imam Baqir said: ‘The risings of the Sufyani, the Yamani and the Khrasani will be in the same year, in the same month and on the same day. They will be like the prayer beads ~ one following the other. sufferings will be form every side. …From among the three banners only the banner of the Yamani will be a bannner of Guidance because he will invite to the Mission of your man, the Hujjat from the Household of Mohammad…’ (Al Ghaybah ~ Numani 2012 Edition, pg 349, #13, this exact citation on pg 353)

3 Answers
Best Answer
ComforterIsHere answered 4 years ago

The timing of the Sufyani will be close to the Yamani. Because as found in the Hadith, their emergence will be in “one year, in one month, in one day”.
 
Imam alBaqir (as) said: “The emergence of the Sufyani, Yamani and Khurasani is in one year, in one month, in one day, ordered like the order of beads. Some people will follow some of them and there will be misery on every face, woe to those who stayed far away from them. And none of the banners are more guided than the banner of the Yamani, it is the Banner of Guidance because he calls to your Sahib (Imam Mahdi a.s). So if the Yamani emerges, selling weapons to people or any Muslim becomes prohibited. And if the Yamani emerges, stand up to him because his banner is the banner of guidance. It is prohibited for any Muslim to turn away from him. And who ever turns away from him, then he is from the people of hell, because he calls to the truth and to a straight path.”
Ghaibat alNu’mani page 255-256
 
This ’emergence’ does not refer to the point in time where they ‘appear’ in the public’s view and become known. What it represents is the military emergence ‘in one day’. This means the military confrontation between these End time figures. Therefore there is no problem with any of them appearing before the other. Ahmed Alhasan has started his Call (Da’wa) in 1999 in Iraq which is the prophesized East in the Hadiths. He has written many books explaining the religious matters which people were confused about, answering people’s questions and spreading the true knowledge of the Family of the Prophet (sawas). His role is to raise the Banner of Guidance, gather supporters for Imam Mahdi (as) and prepare them mentally and spiritually for the Appearance.
 
Some people have stated that the Sufyani should appear and become known the same time as the Yamani. This is illogical, because for them to be ready to fight each other, they each need an army under their respective banners. Since the Yamani and Sufyani appear in the End times, how will they start their call, raise their banner, gather supporters and fight all in one day? Rather that is impossible even in one year.
 
With the recent events of the entry of ISIS and other Terrorists into Iraq, this confrontation is very close. Which one of the terrorist groups is lead by the Sufyani? The answer to this question is simply irrelevant because no one is interested in supporting falsehood. Rather the Yamani is the only person Muslims should be looking for because it is obligatory to follow and support him.

Abdul Basit answered 5 months ago

Difference between Thohoor and Khurooj:

Meaning of Khurooj, “Emergence”: When Yamani, Sufyani, Khorasani all prepare themselves so they can go to war or when the battle begins, it happens in one day or one month or one year.

Meaning of Thohoor “Appearance”: When Yamani, Sufyani, Khurasani appear before Khurooj, they will take years in order to gather their troops and followers before heading to battle. It is just like in the time of Prophet Muhammad (s) when he (s) appeared with his call alone and then Imam Ali a.s. was the first to follow him and then he spent 13 years preaching until 313 companions were with him and THEN he made khurooj against the disbelievers. 

Ahmad Al-Hasan a.s has appeared but did not make khurooj yet against the enemies until Allah swt permits it. He will make khurooj when Imam Al-Mahdi a.s orders him and when the Halaqa “the complete round of the Mahdi victors” is complete.

Imam Jaafer son of Muammad a.s:”The Riser will not emerge until the round completes”.So I said:”How much is that round?”.He said:10,000.
p.361 v.52 Bihar AlAnwar Gaibat Al Numani p.307-308

So the Yamani will take time to gather this amount of great believers because not all Shias will accept the Imam pbuh and there will be a severe trial with the Yamani.

Anyhow, Imam Ahmed Al-Hasan pbuh has said:

“The narration says that the Yamani is the man of the banner or commander of an army and says that if he emerges its obligatory to stand to him or fight with him, so is it conceivable for a person to fight with a commander and he did not pledge allegiance to him before and believe in him?”
“Do you think that they will appear and prepare their armies and fight with many armies during 24 hours for example? Does the mind accept this understanding?” Virtuous servant volume 2 p.47

And this hadeeth proves the point that was made, the Yamani appears before the Sufyani but will make Khorooj (fight him) on the same day.
Imam Al-Sadiq (as): “Before the Sufyani is an Egyptian and a Yamani” Bihar Al Anwar v.52 p.210

Abdul Basit answered 5 months ago

Also it is to be noted that the events have Bidaa’ in them, meaning there can be changes in circumstances or in details, for example, there can be changes in time duration between the emergence of Sufyani and Yamani, and also there can be changes in time duration when these fight.

Imam Ahmed Al-Hasan pbuh says in the book ‘Virtuous Servant Vol 1″

“As far as the details go, Bidaa’ can take place in all of them, rather, it is more probable that that would happen, putting in consideration a military plan from which victory is intended against the enemy, who is Satan and his soldiers.

Abu Jaafar and Abu Abdullah pbut said:”O Aba Hamza, if we spoke about a matter that it will come from here but then it came from there, Allah can do what he wants. And if we report to you today of a narration and then tomorrow we report something opposing it. Allah eraces what he wants and confirms.” v.4 p.119 Bihar AlAnwar

Dawoud ibn Abi Al-Qasim said: (We were with Abu Ja’far Muhammad son of Ali Al-Ridha (a.s) so the Sufyani was mentioned and it was mentioned that his matter is from the inevitable like it is mentioned in the narration, so I said to Abu Ja’far (a.s), does Allah make Bidaa’ take place in the inevitable? So he said: ‘Yes’. So we said to him: ‘Then we are afraid that Allah would make Bidaa’ in regards to the Qa’im’. So he (a.s) said: ‘The Qa’im is from Al-Mi’ad (the appointemnt/the date)’ Bihar Al-Anwar, Vol 25, Page 250

* There is Bidaa’ in the inevitable, meaning, in its details. Otherwise, those traditions show that there is no Bidaa’ in the inevitable. As for the Sufyani, he must exist, but he could be so and so, or so and so, or he could begin from this place or that place.

* The-Qa’im is from Al-Mi’ad (the appointment/the date), and there is no Bidaa’ regarding him; because he is an Imam, and there is no Bidaa’ in regards to the Infallible. So the emergence of the Yamani, Sufyani and Khorasani on the same day falls within the area of Bidaa’, so a sane person can not make that an absolute proof ([meaning their emergence on the same day]), when it comes under that. Imam Ali Al-Ritha pbuh said:”There wasn’t a Prophet sent from Allah unless he forbade wine and that he accepts Bada (Divine change in the decree of something through Allah’s order).”
Kafi v.1 p.148 h.15